California court: using maps apps illegal while driving
[…] That distraction would be present whether the wireless telephone was being used as a telephone, a GPS navigator, a clock, or a device for sending and receiving text messages and e-mails,” Judge W. Kent Hamlin of the Superior Court of California, County of Fresno, wrote in his ruling.

The ruling reaffirmed a previous decision that stemmed from a case involving a man who was pulled over for using his cellphone while driving, and was cited for violating Section 23123 of the California Vehicle Code, which states, “A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.”

The defendant had argued that since he was using the phone as a map, and not for conversing, he had not violated the Section. Both the lower court and the appeals court disagreed with that interpretation.