VatorSplash
May 6-7, 2014 – Jack London Square, Oakland

2014 Vator Splash Oakland Agenda

Tuesday, May 6

8:30 am to  9:30 am - Registration. Plus coffee/breakfast.


MAIN STAGE - Welcome to Splash Oakland!


9:30 am to 9:35 am

Opening remarks and introduction of special guest: Mayor Jean Quan - Bambi Francisco (Founder & CEO, Vator)
 

9:35 am to 9:40 am 

Official Welcome: Mayor Jean Quan, City of Oakland


Session 1 - 9:40 am to 10:10 am (30 min) - Building a Tech Ecosystem for Good 

Fireside Chat with Mitch Kapor (Kapor Center for Social Impact) - Interviewer: Bambi Francisco
 
 


DAY 1 -  MORNING SESSIONS -  MAIN STAGE

Emcee: Bambi Francisco

Note: Entrepreneur/Track II Sessions begin on Palm Tree Stage (See ENTREPRENEUR TRACK agenda )


Session 2 - 10:10 am to 10:40 am (30 min) - Tech Startups, the A's and Oakland's Bright Future  

Fireside Chat with MC Hammer (Celebrity, Entrepreneur) - Interviewer: Erik Moore (Base VC)
 

 ---10:40 am to 10:50 am (10 min) - Break---


Session 3 - 10:50 am to 11:35 am (45 min) - Global Splash Competition Presentations - First 5 Finalists

Emcee: Robert Scoble (Rackspace)
Judges: Manu Kumar (Founder & Chief Firestarter, K9 Ventures), Howard Hartenbaum (Partner, August Capital), Neal Hansch (Managing Director, Meltwater), Noah Doyle (Partner, Javelin Venture Partners), Ali Partovi (Serial Entrepreneur & Angel Investor)


Session 4 - 11:35 am to 11:45 am (10 min) - Floating Point

Presenter: Dave Krupinski (Co-founder, Care.com


Session 5 - 11:45 am to 12:15 pm (30 min)  
The FUTURE OF  Marketplaces

 A look at challenges and investment opportunities across this fast-growing market segment from leading founders/CEOs leading the charge and investors making big bets.


Moderator: Steven Loeb (VatorNews)
 
Panelists: Howard Hartenbaum (Partner, August Capital), Lynn Perkins (Founder & CEO, UrbanSitter), Shelby Clark (Founder, RelayRides), Jared Simon (COO, HotelTonight)

---12:15 pm to 1:25 pm Break - Lunch---

 


 

DAY 1 - AFTERNOON  SESSIONS -  MAIN STAGE

1:25 pm - Welcome back to the program - Emcee: Ezra Roizen (Ackrell Capital)


Session 6 - 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm (30 min) - New VC models & cool startups; Draper University and Six Californias

 Fireside Chat with Tim Draper (Founder, DFJ, Draper University; Interviewer: Heidi Roizen (Partner, DFJ) 

 

Session 7 - 2:00 pm to 2:45 pm (45 min) - OakTown/East Bay Startup Competition Presentations - Final 5 Finalists

Emcee: Wayne Sutton (Founder, PitchTo)
Welcome remarks by Oaktown competition sponsor Oakland Forward/Bryan Parker (Port of Oakland Commissioner)
Judges: Rick Moss (Partner, Better Ventures), Erik Moore (Base VC), Eric Wilhelm (Founder & CEO, Instructables), JB (Mike) John-Baptiste (Angel Investor)

 

Session 8 - 2:45 pm to 3:15 pm (30 min) The FUTURE OF Mobile Monetization: 

A look at challenges and investment opportunities across this fast-growing market segment from leading founders/CEOs leading the charge and investors making big bets.  

Moderator:  Tom Patterson (Serial entrepreneur)

Panelists: Brian Wong (Founder & CEO, Kiip), Ashu Garg (Partner, Foundation Capital), Yousuf Bhanjee (Disney/Zynga), Rob Goldman (Facebook), Steven Fan (Yahoo)

---3:15 pm - 3:25 pm Snack Break---


Session 9 - 3:25 pm to 3:55 pm (30 min) The FUTURE OF EdTech: A look at challenges and investment opportunities across this fast-growing market segment from leading founders/CEOs leading the charge and investors making big bets.

Moderator: Faith Merino (VatorNews)
Panelists: Tim Brady (Founder & Partner, Imagine K12), Wayee Chu (Angel investor), Shauntel Poulson (NewSchools), Gregor Freund (Founder & CEO, Versal), Caryn Voskuil (Manager, school model innovation, Rocketship Education)

 

Session 10 - 3:55 pm - 4:40 pm (45 min) -  Global Splash Competition Presentations - Second 5 Finalists

Emcee: Robert Scoble (RackspaceJudges: Jeff Clavier (SoftTech VC), Rob Goldman (Facebook), Lyle Fong (East Bay Serial Entrepreneur, Founder Lithium Technologies), Patrick Chung (NEA), Patrick Lee (East Bay Serial Entrepreneur, Founder Rotten Tomatoes)

 

5:00 PM - Day 1 Program Ends 

 

5:30 pm  - VIP Dinner Party- Centouno Restaurant, 101 Broadway - Tickets available separately

 


DAY 1  MORNING SESSIONS- PALM TREE STAGE - ENTREPRENEUR TRACK
Emcee: Naveen Jain (CEO & Founder, SpartArt, Angel Investor)


Session 1 - 10:10 am to 10:30 am (20 min) - Splash Talk - Founders Lessons Learned

Presenter: Ali Partovi (Serial entrepreneur, Angel investor)

 

Session 2 - 10:30 am to 11:00 am (30 min) - SIngles vs. Home Runs  - Business Development, M&A & Next Round 

Presenter: Ezra Roizen (Ackrell Capital)

----11:00 am to 11:10 am - Break---


Session 3 - 11:10 am to 11:40 am (30 min) - The Renaissance of Corporate VCs.

Big funds are forming under corporate umbrellas underscoring a resurgence last seen in the late 90s. What's going on and how can entrepreneurs benefit? 

Moderator: Kristina Omari (Angel investor)
Panelists:  David Zilberman (Venture Partner, Comcast Ventures), Matt Garratt (Director of Corporate Development & Investments, 
Salesforce), Jay Chong (Sr. Investment Director, Samsung Ventures)

 

Session 4 - 11:40 am to 12:10 pm (30 min) - When and How to Scale Your Startup

Presenter: Sharon Wienbar (Partner, Scale Venture Partners)


---12:15 pm to 1:25 pm - Lunch---

 


DAY 1 AFTERNOON SESSIONS - PALM TREE STAGE - INVESTOR TRACK 
Emcee: Kristina Omari, Angel Investor


Session 5 - 1:40 pm to 2:10 pm (30 min) -  Startup Success Secrets - A Female Perspective

What does it take to be a female entrepreneur? Challenges in hiring, fundraising, differences in management styles, leadership development, networking and more.

Moderator: Reena Jadhav
Panelists: Carol Carpenter (Chief Marketing Officer, ClearSlide), Mary Ann Byrnes (C&M Partners), Kristin McDonnell (M33 Partners), Anne Dwane (Chief Business Officer, Chegg) , Meera Kaul (Meera Kaul Foundation, Tech founder,  Angel Investor)


Session 6 - 2:10 pm to 2:40 pm (30 min) - Accelerator Nation!

It started with Y Combinator, then TechStars. Now accelerators are everywhere. What's working and what's not and what are the new strategies, if any?

Moderator: Lev Mass (XSeed Capital)
Panelists: Cameron Teitelman (Founder, StartX), Crystal Huang (COO, Sfuncube), Ravi Belani (Managing Dir., Alchemist Accelerator),
Jeff Burton (Exec. Dir., Skydeck Berkeley)


Session 7 - 2:40 pm to 3:10 pm (30 min) - 
The Early-Stage Investor Landscape

How is the landscape changing for early-stage investors? Given the influx of seed-stage financing and the dearth of Series A investments, are there opportunities for investors to make money? If so, what are they?  

Moderator: Alastair Goldfisher (Thomson Reuters)
Panelists: Jeff Clavier (Founder & Partner, SoftTech VC), Christine Herron (Partner, Intel Capital), Salil Deshpande (Managing Director, Bain Capital Ventures), Patrick Chung (Partner, NEA)

 

5:00 PM - Day 1 Program Ends

 

5:30 pm - VIP Dinner Party- Centouno Restaurant, 101 Broadway - Tickets available separately  


Wednesday, May 7

8:30 am to  9:30 am - Registration. Plus coffee/breakfast

 

MAIN STAGE - Welcome back!

 

9:30 am to  9:40am - Opening remarks - Bambi Francisco (Founder & CEO, Vator), joined by Gary Rogers (Fmr CEO of Dreyer's)

 

Session 1 - 9:40 am - 10:10 am (30 min) - "Coffee Talk" 

 

Fireside Chat with James Freeman (Founder & CEO, Blue Bottle Coffee); Interviewer: Tony Conrad (Partner, True Ventures)

 


DAY 2  - MORNING SESSIONS-  MAIN STAGE 

Emcee: Bambi Francisco

Note: Entrepreneur/Track II Sessions begin on Palm Tree Stage (See ENTREPRENEUR TRACK agenda )

Session 2 - 10:10 am to 10:40 am (30 min) City/State-focused Accelerator Programs- Continuing with our theme of building tech ecosystems, we'll take a look at best practices across accelerator programs with an eye toward creating jobs in their respecitve local economies.

Moderator:  Bambi Francisco
Panelists: Charlie Brock (CEO & President, Launch Tennessee), Chris Redlitz (Founder, The Last Mile), Ginger Imster (Executive Director, Arch Grants)


---10:40 am to 10:50 am (10 min) - Break---


Session 3 - 10:50 am to 11:35 am (45 min) - Global Splash Competition Presentations - Third set of 5 Finalists

Emcee: Robert Scoble (Rackspace); Judges: Tom McGovern (Managing Dir, IdeaLab), Conor Moore (Partner, KPMG),
Jay Parekh (Braintree), Marcus Ogawa (Qwest Venture Partners), Cindy Padnos (Founder & Partner, Illuminate Ventures)


Session 4 - 11:35 am to 11:45 am (10 min) -  Floating Point - The FUTURE of Internet of Things

Greg Winner (CEO, GainSpan


Session 5 - 11:45 am to 12:15 pm (30 min) - 
THE FUTURE OF the Internet of Things

A look at challenges and investment opportunities across this fast-growing market segment from leading data scientists from the major tech companies.

Moderator: Steve Loeb (VatorNews)
Panelists: Rob Coneybeer (Founder & Managing Partner, Shasta Ventures), Shane Dyer (Founder & CEO, Arrayent), Greg Winner (CEO, GainSpan), Gilad Meiri (Founder & CEO, Neura)
 

---12:15 pm to 1:25 pm Lunch ---

 (Selection Committee judges deliberation from 12:30 pm to 12:50 pm in the Speaker Lounge)

 


DAY 2 - AFTERNOON  SESSIONS -  MAIN STAGE

1:25 pm Welcom back to program - Emcee: Ezra Roizen (Ackrell Capital)


Session 6 - 1:30 pm to 1:40 pm (10 min) - Building an Ice Cream Empire in Oakland

Gary Rogers (Investor, Entrepreneur, Former CEO, Dreyer's Ice Cream)  
 

Session 7 - 1:40 pm to 2:10 pm (30 min) - Session 5: THE FUTURE OF Solar 

Danny Kennedy (Co-founder & President, Sungevity)


Session 8 -  2:10 pm to 2:40 pm (30 min) - THE FUTURE OF Bitcoin 

A look at challenges and investment opportunities across this fast-growing market segment from leading founders/CEOs and the investors making big bets in this space.  

Moderator: Bryan Parker (Port Commissioner of Oakland)
Panelists: Brock Pierce (Co-founder & Chairman, GoCoin), Brandon Goldman, (Co-Founder, FreshPay), Will Wheeler (CEO,expresscoin), Ryan Singer (CryptoCorp) 


Session 9 - 2:40 pm to 3:10 pm (30 min) -  THE FUTURE OF Healthtech and the Quantified Self

A look at challenges and investment opportunities across this fast-growing market segment from leading VCs making big bets.

Moderator: Faith Merino (VatorNews)
Panelists: Malay Gandhi (Chief Strategy Officer, Rock Health), Rebecca Lynn (Partner, Morgenthaler Ventures),
Andre Marqui (Executive Dir, Lester Center, Haas/Berkeley), Keval Desai (General Partner, Interwest)

 

---3:10 pm to 3:25 pm - Snack Break---

 

Session 10 - 3:25 pm to 3:55 pm (30 min) - THE FUTURE OF Big Data 

 A look at challenges and investment opportunities across this fast-growing market segment from leading data scientists from the major tech companies.

Moderator: Stamos Venios (Co-founder, Data Elite)
Panelists: Marc Parrish (Parrish Advisors), Jerome Boulon (Riot Games), (Pandora), Jeff Magnusson (Data Platform Architecture, Netflix), Burt Smith (Franz, Inc), Eric Colson (Chief Algorithms & Analytics Officer, Stitch Fix)


Session 11 - 3:55 pm to 4:40 pm (45 min) - Top 5 Startup Finalist Showdown

Emcee: Robert Scoble
Panelists: Josh Stein (Partner, DFJ), Jed Katz (Partner, Javelin Venture Partners), Ben Ling (Khosla Ventures)


---4:40 pm to 5:00 pm (20 min) - Break ---

 (Selection committee deliberation in Speaker Lounge)


5:00 pm - 5:30 pm: Awards ceremony for Top Winner, People's Choice and OakTech Winner

 

5:30 PM Day 2 Program Ends

 

6:00 pm  - VIP Winner's Dinner - Bocanova, 55 Webster St. - Tickets available separately

 


 

DAY 2 - MORNING SESSIONS- PALM TREE STAGE - ENTERPRENEUR TRACK
Emcee: Alex Roizen (Ackrell Capital)


Session 1 - 
10:10 am to 10:30 am (20 min) - Splash Talk - Founders Lessons Learned

Presenter: Lyle Fong (Serial Entrepreneur, Angel investor)

Session 2 - 10:30 am to 11:00 am (30 min) -  How to raise a round (VC, Bank, Crowdfunding)

Moderator: Roger Royse (Royse Law Firm)
Panelists: Alex Gurevich (Partner, Javelin Venture Partners), Ezra Roizen (Vator), Alex Mittal (Founder & CEO, FundersClub)

 

---11:00 am to 11:10 am - Break---


Session 3 - 11:10 am to 11:40 am (30 min) -  Go-to-Market for Startups

Tips, challenges and metrics to develop your business partners. Learn 4 types of business development: referral partnerships, production integrations, corporate development and resellers.  

PresenterSean Jacobsohn (Partner, Emergence Capital)
 

Session 4 - 11:40 am to 12:10 pm (30 min) - The Virtues of Bootstrapping

Moderator: Naveen Jain (Founder, Immunity Project)
Panelists: Gleb Budman (Founder & CEO, Backblaze), Drew Curtis (Founder & CEO, Fark), Gary Tsifrin (Founder & CEO, Driversed.com)
 

---12:10 pm to 1:25 pm - Lunch---

 

DAY 2 - AFTERNOON SESSIONS- PALM TREE STAGE - INVESTOR TRACK

Emcee: Wes Selke (Managing Director, Better Ventures)

Session 5 - 1:40 pm to 2:10 pm (30 min) - The Explosion of Micro VCs (sub $50M fund) 

They come in all shapes and sizes and while they sometimes co-invest with one another, many have different strategies. Meet some of the micro-VCs and learn about which strategies are working best.

Moderator: Alastair Goldfisher (Thomson Reuters)
Panelists: Marcus Ogawa (Founder & Partner, Quest Venture Partners), Erik Moore (Founder & Partner, Base VC), Jim Schienman (Founder & Partner, Maven), Jason Portnoy (Founder & Partner, Subtraction Capital)

 

Session 6 - 2:10 pm to 2:40 pm (30 min) - The VC Landscape in a Post-Seed World.

Presenter: Duncan Davidson (Partner, Bullpen)

 

Session 7 - 2:40 pm to 3:10 pm (30 min) - Where's the Boom?

There's a boom in seed-stage investing and a boom in IPO exits. Does that mean there's a boom in the growth-stages of investing too? How's today's seemingly frothy environment changing the landscape for these investors? 

Moderator:
Panelists:  Jules Maltz (IVP), JP Ditty (Partner, KPMG), Alex Niehenke (Scale Venture Partners)


---3:10 pm to 3:20 pm (10 min) - Break---


Session 8 - 3:20 pm to 4:40 pm (80 minutes) Envisioning a Vibrant and Inclusive Oakland Tech Ecosystem

Hosted by the Kapor Center for Social Impact, 2.Oakland & Live Work Oakland, Bay Area leaders from a cross-section of sectors have been invited look forward and share their respective organization's "State of the Future City" address in a session that delves into key questions: What kind of tech ecosystem would be ideal for Oakland? What will it take to get there in the next four years? And what special characteristics of our city do we want to maintain in the process?

Hosts: Cedric Brown (Kapor Center for Social Impact), Karen Wertman (Vator Splash Oakland & 2.Oakland), Susan Mernit (Live Work Oakland, Oakland Local) 

Speakers: Sarah Wagener (VP of Talent Acquisition, Pandora), Maria Poblet (Executive Director, Causa Justa), Mike Ghielmetti (President, Signature Development), Kelley Kahn (Special Projects Director,City of Oakland), Ashara Ekundayo (Chief Creative Officer, ImpactHub Oakland), Catherine Bracy (Director of Organizing, Code for America), Karen Engel (Interim Director of Development, Peralta Community College District), Jose Corona (CEO, Inner City Advisors)

 

---4:40 pm to 5:00 pm (20 min) - Break ---

 (Selection committee deliberation in Speaker Lounge)

 

MAIN STAGE - 5:00 pm - 5:30 pm: Awards ceremony for Top Winner, People's Choice and OakTech Winner

 


 

6:00 pm to 8:00 pm: Oakland Forward VIP Winners' Dinner at Bocanova (55 Webster St.) (Advance ticket purchase online)


7:30 pm to 10:00 pm: VATOR SPLASH AFTER PARTY! (Advanced ticket purchase online.)

Food from Centouno 101 Taverna,  fabulous wine tastings from Oakland vineyards Dashe Cellars, Stage Left Cellars & Paradox Wines and live entertainment form Sungevity's award-winning R & B band, the killaWatts - 2013 winners of the national solar "Battle of the Bands".


http://www.bluebottlecoffee.com/